Team

CP Varsity Basketball

Coaches Corner

The following report to your team.  Please bring $40 for practice gear and a $350.00 deposit for uniforms.  Varsity deposit is $400.00

Varsity---Peters, Schomers, Faber, Wolfe, Arop, Pickering, Hacker, Allberry, Grinberg, A. Ryan, Rollins, Koubsky, Manhart, and Wiley.

JV---Sitti, Buckley, Buckley, Trainer, Tubrick, Merwick, Szwanek, Bullock, Jungers, Kobs, Manhart, Coniglio, Wiley

Sophomore--Martin, Perkinson, Laney, Liebentrit, McKernan, Nanfito, Nipp, Groves, Soulliere, J. Ryan, Okafor,

Tyrcha-report at 535pm to Coach E. Thompson


 

Roster
Number           Name Height   Grade
0  Akol Arop  6'6  12th
1      
2  Louis Hacker  6'2  12th
3      
4      
5  Thomas Faber  6'3  12th
10  Spencer Schomers  6'4  11th
11                     
12      
15      
20  Sam Pickering  6'5  12th
21  CJ Wolfe  6'5  12th
32      
35      
45      
   
Prep Players Playing College Basketball

Nate Schimonitz, Nebraska Wesleyan

Kyle Luedtke, University of Nebraska Omaha

Jayden Temme, Benedictine College

Spencer Moes, Rockhurst University

 

 

Team Dinner Schedule

2018-19 Basketball Team Dinner Schedule

Date
(Thursday unless noted)

Hosts

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


Coaches

Head Coach: Josh Luedtke

Associate Head Coach: Andy King

Assistant Coach: Scott Sibbernsen and Nick Thompson

Manager: Trevor Mullen

 

State Tourney Appearances

State Appearances: 57


State Championships:

2018, 2015, 2009, 1994, 1981, 1976, 1969, 1964, 1945, 1940, 1936, 1935, 1924


State Runner-Up Years:

2005, 1975, 1963, 1961, 1955


Most Recent State Tournament Appearances:

2018, 2017, 2016, 2015, 2011, 2010, 2009, 2008, 2007, 2006, 2005


Most Recent District Titles:

2018, 2017, 2016, 2015, 2011, 2010, 2009, 2007, 2006, 2005

Most Recent Final Rankings:

2018 #1 State Champions

2017 #3 ranked

2016 #3 ranked

2015-#1 State Champions

2014-#8

2013-#6

2011-#4

2010-#3

2009-#1 State Champions

2008-#3

2007-#4

2006-#4

2005-#2 Runner Up